Home » , , » San Diego Comi-Con 2011 brings the best in comics and movies

San Diego Comi-Con 2011 brings the best in comics and movies

Written By David D'Angelo on Monday, August 1, 2011 | 8/01/2011



San Diego Comic-Con International 2011 had been the most popular and super sold out among all the Comic Cons before it. The preview night for the event was on July 20 and 4-Day Preview Night Passes were sold out during the 2010 convention. 4-Day Passes without Preview and daily passes were sold out in record time on Feb 6, less than 8 hours after going on sale.

This years experience includes previews to many of the upcoming big Hollywood movies like Tron: Uprising which is the second movie of Tron, Spartacus: Vengeance, The Amazing Spiderman, The Last Airbender: Legend of Korra, Paranormal Activity 3, Snow White and the Huntsman and more.

Preview Night: Starts 6:00 PM and offers an advance look at this year's big event! The Exhibit Hall will be open until 9:00 pm for early shoppers. Ballroom 20 showcased some of this fall's most eagerly awaited new TV shows including The Secret Circle, Person of Interest, and Alcatraz, Marriot Hall 2 offers the weekend's first film screenings while anime screenings were done at Marriott Hall 4.

San Diego Comi Con 2011 Day 1: The big event for this day was the Star Wars Fan Movie Awards in Ballroom 20.

San Diego Comi Con 2011 Day 2: The day was highlighted with the Indigo Ballroom at the San Diego Hilton Bayfront for the Friday night big event: the Will Eisner Comic Industry Awards, presented by Advanced Micro Devices. This is the comic book world’s equivalent of the Oscars. The Convention Center meanwhile showcased the World Premiere of the newest DC Universe animated feature, Batman: Year One, based on the famous mini-series by Frank Miller and David Mazzuchelli.

Here are the winners for the Will Eisner Comic Industry Awards 2011:

Best Short Story
"Post Mortem," by Greg Rucka and Michael Lark, in I Am an Avenger #2 (Marvel)

Best Single Issue (or One-Shot)
Hellboy: Double Feature of Evil, by Mike Mignola and Richard Corben (Dark Horse)

Best Continuing Series
Chew, by John Layman and Rob Guillory (Image)

Best Limited Series
Daytripper, by Fábio Moon and Gabriel Bá (Vertigo/DC)

Best New Series
American Vampire, by Scott Snyder, Stephen King, and Rafael Albuquerque (Vertigo/DC)

Best Publication for Kids
Tiny Titans, by Art Baltazar and Franco (DC)

Best Publication for Teens
Smile, by Raina Telgemeier (Scholastic Graphix)

Best Humor Publication
I Thought You Would Be Funnier, by Shannon Wheeler (BOOM!)

Best Anthology
Mouse Guard: Legends of the Guard, edited by Paul Morrissey and David Petersen (Archaia)

Best Digital Comic
Abominable Charles Christopher, by Karl Kerschl, www.abominable.cc

Best Reality-Based Work
It Was the War of the Trenches, by Jacques Tardi (Fantagraphics)

Best Graphic Album—New
Return of the Dapper Men, by Jim McCann and Janet Lee (Archaia)
Wilson, by Daniel Clowes (Drawn & Quarterly)

Best Graphic Album—Reprint
Wednesday Comics, edited by Mark Chiarello (DC)

Best Adaptation from Another Work
The Marvelous Land of Oz, by L. Frank Baum, adapted by Eric Shanower and Skottie Young (Marvel)

Best Archival Collection/Project—Strips
Archie: The Complete Daily Newspaper Strips, 1946–1948, by Bob Montana, edited by Greg Goldstein (IDW)

Best Archival Collection/Project—Comic Books
Dave Stevens' The Rocketeer Artist's Edition, edited by Scott Dunbier (IDW)

Best U.S. Edition of International Material
It Was the War of the Trenches, by Jacques Tardi (Fantagraphics)

Best U.S. Edition of International Material—Asia
Naoki Urasawa's 20th Century Boys, by Naoki Urasawa (VIZ Media)

Best Writer
Joe Hill, Lock & Key (IDW)

Best Writer/Artist
Darwyn Cooke, Richard Stark's Parker: The Outfit (IDW)

Best Penciller/Inker or Penciller/Inker Team
Skottie Young, The Marvelous Land of Oz (Marvel)

Best Painter/Multimedia Artist (interior art)
Juanjo Guarnido, Blacksad (Dark Horse)

Best Cover Artist
Mike Mignola, Hellboy, Baltimore: The Plague Ships (Dark Horse)

Best Coloring
Dave Stewart, Hellboy, BPRD, Baltimore, Let Me In (Dark Horse); Detective Comics (DC); Neil Young's Greendale, Daytripper, Joe the Barbarian (Vertigo/DC)

Best Lettering
Todd Klein, Fables, The Unwritten, Joe the Barbarian, iZombie (Vertigo/DC); Tom Strong and the Robots of Doom (WildStorm/DC); SHIELD (Marvel); Driver for the Dead (Radical)

Best Comics-Related Periodical/Journalism
ComicBookResources, produced by Jonah Weiland (www.comicbookresources.com)

Best Comics-Related Book
75 Years of DC Comics: The Art of Modern Mythmaking, by Paul Levitz (TASCHEN)

Best Publication Design
Dave Stevens' The Rocketeer Artist's Edition, designed by Randall Dahlk (IDW)

HALL OF FAME
Judges' Choices: Ernie Bushmiller, Jack Jackson, Martin Nodell, Lynd Ward
Elected: Mort Drucker, Harvey Pekar, Roy Thomas, Marv Wolfman

Russ Manning Promising Newcomer Award:
Nate Simpson

Bob Clampett Humanitarian Award:
Patrick McDonnell

Bill Finger Excellence in Comic Book Writing Award:
Del Connell, Bob Haney

Will Eisner Spirit of Comics Retailer Award:
Comics & Vegetables, Tel Aviv, Israel - Yuval Sharon, Danny Amitai

San Diego Comi Con 2011 Day 3: The day was highlighted with the world famous Comic-Con Masquerade sponsored by HBO's True Blood. Here are the winners for this years Comic-Con Masquerade:

  • Best in Show: "Saligia: The Court of Sin," worn, designed, and made by Katrina Andrews, Dustin Javier, Marty Le Grow, Krys Lewis, Moira Malstrom, Carrie Martin, Jennifer Newman, David Patricola
  • Judges' Choice: "Nuclear Yellow Submarine," worn by Anything Goes School of Masquerade Arts, Wayne, Neny, Lydia, Kim, Lance; designed and made by Anything Goes School of Masquerade Arts
  • Best Re-Creation: "You're the Han That I Want," worn by Catherine M. Fisher, Jason Volm, Ryan Cerutti, Myles Still, Karina Maloney, Laura Corbin; designed and made by Catherine M. Fisher
  • Best Original Design: "Madame Lautria," worn, designed, and made by M Edgecomb
  • Best Workmanship: "Hyunkel the Knight," worn, designed, and made by Edgar Mayoral
  • Best Presentation: "Ugly Stepsisters - Drizella and Anastasia," worn, designed, and made by Lynleigh Sato and Lisa Munden
  • Most Humorous: "Arkham Tango," worn by Arabella, Kent, Danica, Nicole and Cordelia; designed and made by Arabella, Kent, Danica, Nicole, Cordelia, Dawn, David and Thomas
  • Most Beautiful: "18th Century Couple," worn by Roger and Julie Vance; designed and made by Julie Vance
  • Best Novice: "Princess Volkov," worn, designed, and made by Bryn Tarr
  • Best Young Fan: "Star Wars Clone Wars Season 4, Wolfpack Clone Trooper," worn and designed by Mark Vogt
  • Honorable Mention for Best Novice: "Mad Hatter," worn by Wesley Tarr; designed and made by Bryn Tarr
  • Honorable Mention for Best Workmanship: "Iron Clad Man," worn, designed, and made by Allan Lavigne
  • Honorable Mention for Best Re-Creation: "Jin Saotome from Marvel vs Capcom 2," worn, designed, and made by Jonas Ibarra
  • DC Comics: "Brak-est Night," worn, designed, and made by Daniel Proctor, David Proctor, Nikki Costa, Masoud Karkehabadi, Carla Stockel
  • Anime Social Scene/TME That's My Entertainment: "My Neighbor Totoro," worn by Blair Heald; designed and made by Blair Heald and Teresa Gesiakowski; Best Movie Representation, "Angel of Death from Hellboy 2," worn, designed, and made by Luck in Spades; People's Favorite, "Hypnotoad," worn by Jennifer King and Michael King; designed and made by Jennifer King
  • Anime Pavilion: best anime, "My Neighbor Totoro," worn by Blair Heald; designed and made by Blair Heald and Teresa Gesiakowski; runner-up, Paradise Kiss: Grand Prix," worn, designed, and made by Jessica Marie Procopio; best young fan entry, "Sora from Kingdom Hearts," worn by Justin Burch; designed and made by Grandma
  • Century Guild: "Saligia: The Court of Sin," worn, designed, and made by Katrina Andrews, Dustin Javier, Marty Le Grow, Krys Lewis, Moira Malstrom, Carrie Martin, Jennifer Newman, David Patricola
  • The Costume Designers Guild Local #892: "Saligia: The Court of Sin," worn, designed, and made by Katrina Andrews, Dustin Javier, Marty Le Grow, Krys Lewis, Moira Malstrom, Carrie Martin, Jennifer Newman, David Patricola
  • The David C. Copley Prize For The Most Innovative Costume: "Hyunkel the Knight," worn, designed, and made by Edgar Mayoral
  • DarkDesires.biz: "Saligia: The Court of Sin," worn, designed, and made by Katrina Andrews, Dustin Javier, Marty Le Grow, Krys Lewis, Moira Malstrom, Carrie Martin, Jennifer Newman, David Patricola
  • Diamond Select Toys: "Nuclear Yellow Submarine," worn by Anything Goes School of Masquerade Arts, Wayne, Neny, Lydia, Kim, Lance; designed and made by Anything Goes School of Masquerade Arts
  • Frank and Son Collectable Show: "Hypnotoad," worn by Jennifer King and Michael King; designed and made by Jennifer King
  • JetMadam.com: "Paradise Kiss: Grand Prix," worn, designed, and made by Jessica Marie Procopio
  • Lucasfilm: "You're the Han That I Want," worn by Catherine M. Fisher, Jason Volm, Ryan Cerutti, Myles Still, Karina Maloney, Laura Corbin; designed and made by Catherine M. Fisher
  • Sideshow Collectibles: "Hypnotoad," worn by Jennifer King and Michael King; designed and made by Jennifer King
San Diego Comi Con 2011 Day 4. During the final day of this years Comic Con a whole day's worth of great comics-oriented programs; a full slate of films for kids of all ages at the San Diego International Children's Film Festival (Room 9); and Glee, Supernatural, and Doctor Who are among the TV shows that take the big stage in Hall H.

San Diego Comic-Con International, also known as Comic-Con International: San Diego (as given on its website), and commonly known as Comic-Con or the San Diego Comic-Con, was founded as the Golden State Comic Book Convention and later the San Diego Comic Book Convention in 1970 by Shel Dorf and a group of San Diegans.



Also Visit My Other Blogs
| Pagod Ka Na Bang Maging si Juan? | Ordinary People, Ordinary Day |

0 comments: